LESSON 5.1.

Welcome (46 of 174)

MENNÄÄN KAHVILLE!

LET’S GO FOR A COFFEE!

 

← Previous page                Next lesson →

 

 

Juan has a two hours´ break between the lessons. Time for a cup of coffee or lunch? Let’s see!

 

Listen and repeat:

Teija:  Hei Juan, onko sinulla tauko?

Juan:  Joo. Minulla on seuraava luento vasta kello kaksi.

Teija:  Mennään kahville!

Juan:  Okei. Mihin?

Teija:  Mennään yliopiston kahvilaan. Se on ensimmäisessä kerroksessa.

Juan:  Millainen se on? Onko se kallis?

Teija:  Se on kiva paikka, hyvä ja halpa.

Juan: – Okei! Mennään sinne!

 

 

 

 

 

 

On their way to the café they meet Kaire and ask her to come along.

Kaire:  Hei. Mihin te menette?

Teija:  Juomaan kahvia. Tule mukaan!

Kaire:  Minulla on nälkä. Minun täytyy mennä syömään.

Teija:  No mennään yliopiston ruokalaan. Sinä voit syödä lounasta ja me voimme juoda kahvia. Minulla ei ole nälkä.

Kaire:  Okei. Mennään sinne! Juan, onko sinulla nälkä?

Juan:  Ei. Minulla on vain jano. Minä haluan juoda jotakin.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MINULLA ON NÄLKÄ / JANO

We use “to have”-construction when expressing some (physical) feelings.

Notice! No partitive in the negative sentence.

 

Kairella on nälkä.

Kaire is hungry.

Minulla ei ole nälkä.

I am not hungry.

Juanilla on jano.

Juan is thirsty.

Onko sinulla jano?

Are you thirsty?

Hänellä on kylmä.

(S)he feels cold, (s)he is cold.

Onko sinulla kuuma?

Do you feel cold? Are you cold?

 

 

 

 

 

The canteen is quite full. Will Teija, Kaire and Juan find a free table?

 

Kaire:  Voi ei, tämä on ihan täynnä!

Juan:  Hei, tuolla ikkunan vieressä on pari vapaata paikkaa.

Kaire:  Siellä istuu joku syömässä.

Teija:  Mennään kysymään, onko siellä tilaa.

….

Teija:  Anteeksi, onko tässä tilaa? Meitä on kolme.

Opiskelija:  Joo, mutta yksi paikka on varattu.

Teija:  Ai jaa. Vain kaksi vapaata paikkaa.

Juan:  Tuolla on yksi tuoli. Minä menen kysymään, onko se vapaa.

Juan:  Anteeksi, onko tämä tuoli vapaa?

Opiskelija:  On.

Juan:  Kiitos.

 

 

 

 

MEALS

aamiainen       breakfast         Juan syö aamiaista kello 8.

lounas             lunch               Kaire haluaa syödä lounasta kello 12.

päivällinen      dinner/tea        Suomalaiset syövät päivällistä noin kello 18.

 

In Finland the word illallinen (supper) is mostly used for a (fairly formal) dinner party with guests. Normally at home in the evening we may have iltapala, a snack (perhaps a couple of sandwiches and tea,  coffee or hot chocolate (cocoa) – or a pizza from a take away).

 

 

 

 

 

KAHVILLE, LOUNAALLE, KALJALLE

To go and have coffee, lunch, beer, to go for a coffee etc. is expressed with the verb mennä (or tulla) + lle-ending:

 

Juan ja Teija menevät kahville.

Tuletko kahville?

Kaire menee lounaalle.

Illalla he menevät kaljalle.

 

Notice! kalja = beer, a commonly used word for olut ´beer´ in everyday language.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Listen and repeat:

 

Millainen kahvila on?

What is the café like?

Se on hyvä ja halpa.

It is good and cheap.

Onko tässä tilaa?

Is there any space here?

On.      

Yes.

Onko tämä tuoli vapaa?

Is this chair (seat) free?

Ei. Se on varattu.

No. It´s reserved/taken.

 

 

 

 


 

GRAMMAR

 

 

MENNÄÄN!LET´S GO!

This form of the verb is really a passive form. It is used among other things as the imperative 1st person plural.

 

 

VERB TYPES 2,3,4

Add the ending an, än to the basic (infinitive) form of the verb.

 

mennä (3)      Mennään kahville!     Let´s go for a coffee!

opiskella (3)   Opiskellaan suomea!     Let´s study Finnish!

juoda (2)         Juodaan kahvia!      Let´s drink some coffee!

 

 

 

 

VERB TYPE 1

Start from the form for the 1st person singular (minä-form) of the verb. First drop the personal ending n and add taan/tään.

 

puhua    minä puhu-n    Puhutaan suomea!      Let´s speak Finnish.

kysyä     minä kysy-n     Kysytään opettajalta!   Let´s ask the teacher!

 

 

 

NEGATIVE

The negative word is always ei and the last two letters of the actual verb are dropped.

 

mennään  → ei mennä       let´s not go

puhutaan → ei puhuta        let´s not speak

 

Ei mennä kahvilaan!

Ei puhuta suomea!

 

 

 

-MAAN, -MÄÄN / -MASSA, -MÄSSÄ – FORMS OF THE VERB

When we want to express that we are going somewhere to do something or we are somewhere doing something we need to have the second verb of the sentence in a special form.

Notice: Questions!

Mihin sinä menet?    

Where are you going?

Minä menen syömään.    

I go to eat.

Missä hän on?      

Where is (s)he?     

Hän on syömässä.    

S(he) is eating.

Mitä sinä teet?    

What are you doing?      

Minä syön.      

I am eating.

 

 

To make these forms, start from the 3rd person plural (he-form) of the verb. Drop the personal ending vat /-vät and replace it with maan/mään or massa/mässä.

 

(he) juo-vat           syö-vät

juomaan               syömään

juomassa              syömässä

 

 A: mennä + maan / mään

If the main (personal) verb of the sentence is mennä  the second verb is in the maan/mään -form.

Notice the question!

 

Mihin te menette?

Where are you going (to)?

Me menemme syömään.

We are going to eat.

Me menemme kahvilaan.

We are going to a café .

Mihin te menette?

Where are you going to?

Juomaan kahvia.

To drink coffee.

Mennään juomaan kahvia!

Let´s go to drink some coffee!

 

 

B: olla, istua + massa / mässä

With the verbs such as olla, istua the second verb is in the massa/mässä -form.

 

Notice the question!

 

Missä hän on?

Where is he?

Hän on syömässä.

He is eating.

Hän on kahvilassa.  

He´s at the café.

 

Missä hän on?     

Where is she?

Syömässä lounasta. 

Having lunch (Eating).

Hän istuu kahvilassa juomassa kahvia.  

He is sitting in a café drinking coffee.

 

Notice!

Do not confuse this form with the English present continuous (to be doing something)!

 

Mitä sinä teet?        

What are you doing?

Minä syön.         

I´m eating.

Missä Kaire on?         

Where is Kaire?

Hän on syömässä lounasta.

She´s having lunch (eating).

 

 

 

C: haluta, voida etc + basic form of the verb

If the verb answers the question mitä? the second verb is in the  infinitive form.

 

Mitä sinä haluat?               

What do you want?

Minä haluan juoda.

I want to drink.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDIRECT QUESTION

Notice, the difference between Finnish and English. In Finnish the indirect question starts with either the question word/phrase or the verb with a question suffix ko, -kö.

 

Mennään kysymään, onko siellä tilaa.

Let´s go and ask, if there´s any space there.

Minä menen kysymään, onko se vapaa.

I´ll go and ask if it´s free.

Juan kysyy, millainen kahvila on.

Juan asks what is the café like.

 

 

 

 

 

KUINKA MONTA? – HOW MANY?

The word after the question kuinka monta takes the partitive singular form:

 

Kuinka monta opiskelijaa täällä on?

How many students there are here?

Kuinka monta luentoa Juanilla on maanantaina?

How many lectures Juan has on Monday?

 

Notice!

Kuinka monta teitä on?   

How many of you there are?

Meitä on kolme.                  

There are three of us.

 

 

 

 


 

EXERCISES

 

 

1. Make let´s -suggestions. Use the following verbs and complete the sentences.

Example: Syödä → Syödään ravintolassa

 

 

2. Which of these negative words would you use in the following sentences: ei, älä, en.

Notice! Use the capital first letter, if the negative word starts the sentence.

 

 

 

3.Complete the sentences with the given words.

Move the words to the appropriate sentences.

 

 

 

4. Choose the appropriate word to complete the sentences.

Move the words to the appropriate sentences.