LESSON 3.1.

Welcome (61 of 174)

AAMULLA

IN THE MORNING

 

← Previous page                Next lesson →

 

 

 

Juan herää. Ensin hän menee kylpyhuoneeseen, käy suihkussa ja pesee hampaat. Sitten hän panee vaatteet päälle ja menee keittiöön.

Listen and repeat:

Inga:  Huomenta Juan.

Juan:  Hyvää huomenta.

Inga:  Nukuitko hyvin?

Juan:  Kyllä kiitos. Entä sinä? Nukuitko sinä hyvin?

Inga:  Joo, oikein hyvin.

 

 

 

 

 

GREETINGS IN THE MORNING

Hyvää huomenta.  Good morning.

Huomenta.   (Good) morning.

Nukuitko hyvin?   Did you sleep well?

 

 

 

 

 

 

Listen and repeat:

Inga:  Mitä sinä haluat juoda, kahvia vai teetä?

Juan:  Kahvia, kiitos.

Inga:  Haluatko sokeria tai maitoa?

Juan:  Sokeria, kiitos. Ei maitoa.

Inga:  Tässä, ole hyvä.

Juan:  Kiitos.

Inga:  Syötkö puuroa?

Juan:  Anteeksi?

Inga:  Puuroa. Me syömme usein aamulla puuroa. Maista, ole hyvä!

Juan:  Hm…

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome (65 of 174)

Juan ja Inga juovat kahvia ja syövät puuroa. Karl ja Ville tulevat keittiöön.

Listen and repeat:

Karl:  Huomenta. Sinä olet Juan, vai kuinka? Minä olen Karl. Hauska tavata.

Juan:  Huomenta Karl. Hauska tavata.

Ville:  Huomenta kaikki! Minä juon vain vettä.

Inga:  Syötkö puuroa?

Ville:  Kiitos ei. Tänään minä en syö mitään.

Inga:  Ai! Oletko laihdutuskuurilla? Syö nyt jotakin!

Ville:  En syö.

Inga:  Älä ole hassu! Juo ainakin teetä!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

 

Nukuitko hyvin?   

Did you sleep well?

Kyllä kiitos. / Kiitos kyllä. 

Yes, thank you.

Syötkö puuroa?

Do you eat porridge?

Kiitos ei. / Ei kiitos.

No, thank you.

 

 

 

 

OLE HYVÄ

This phrase is used e.g. when giving something to someone.

 

Inga gives Juan some coffee and says:

Tässä, ole hyvä.     

Here you are.

 

It is often used with the imperative form:

Maista, ole hyvä.

Please, have a taste.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAMMAR

 

VERB TYPE 2JUODA, SYÖDÄ

The infinitive marker is -da, -dä. Drop it before adding the personal endings.

Notice: 3rd person singular has no personal ending.

juo/dasyö/dä
minäjuonsyön
sinäjuotsyöt
hänjuosyö
mejuommesyötte
tejuottesyötte
hejuovatsyövät

 

 

VERB TYPE 3  E-VERBS – TULLA, PESTÄ, MENNÄ

The basic (infinitive) form of the verbs belonging to this verb type have the following  infinitive markers: la, –; -(s)ta, -(s) andna, –.

When the infinitive marker is dropped, the vowel e is added before the personal ending.

Notice: 3rd person singular has ee at the end!

tul/lapes/tä
minätulenpesen
sinätuletpeset
häntuleepesee
metulemmepesemme
tetulettepesette
hetulevatpesevät

 

men/näpan/na
minämenenpanen
sinämenetpanet
hänmeneepanee
memenemmepanemme
temenettepanette
hemenevätpanevat

 

 

VERB TYPE 4   A-VERBS  – HERÄTÄ, HALUTA

The infinitive marker is -a, -ä. The consonant t preceding it changes into a, ä before the personal endings.

Notice: The 3rd person singular has aa, ää at the end.

herät/ähalut/a
minäheräänhaluan
sinäherääthaluat
hänheräähaluaa
meheräämmehaluamme
teheräättehaluatte
heherääväthaluavat

 

 

 

 

IMPERATIVE, 2nd PERSON SINGULAR

The imperative singular form of every verb type is formed from the 1st person (minä-form) by simply leaving out the personal ending -n.

 

maistaa (1)  to have a taste

maistan  I have a taste

Maista!   Have a taste!

 

juon → Juo!   Drink!

syön → Syö!   Eat!

pesen → Pese hampaat!   Wash (your) teeth!

menen → Mene!   Go!

herään → Herää!   Wake up!

 

The imperative form is not necessarily very commanding in Finnish, particularly if you don´t shout. We use the phrase ole hyvä with it:

Maista, ole hyvä.   Please, have a taste.

 

 

 

 

NEGATIVE FORM

The negative word for the imperative singular is älä added before the imperative form:

 

Älä ole hassu!    Don´t be silly!

Älä mene!    Don´t go!

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESENT TENSE

The present tense is used for the present, present continuous and the future tense.

There is no special marker for future.

 

minä puhun = I speak, I´m speaking, I´ll speak

 

When we talk about the future activities we might add an adverb such as e.g. huomenna ´tomorrow´ into the sentence.

Teija tulee huomenna.    Teija is coming tomorrow.

 

 

 

 

MIHIN? – WHERE TO? (THE ILLATIVE)

When going (or coming) into a place we use the the following endings:

 

Vn (= the vowel of the stem of the word + n) when the stem of word ends with one vowel or two different vowels.

This is the most common ending for the illative case.

 

yliopisto+on → yliopistoon   to the university

keittiö+ön → keittiöön    (in) to the kitchen

Suomi, Suome+en → Suomeen    to Finland

 

Tänään Juan menee yliopistoon.  

Today Juan is going to university.

Hän menee keittiöön.   

He/She is going to kitchen.

Tervetuloa Suomeen!

Welcome to Finland!

 

seen when the stem of the word ends with a double vowel.

 

kylpyhuone, kylpyhuonee+seen   to the bathroom

 

Ensin hän menee kylpyhuoneeseen ja käy suihkussa.

 

 

hVn (= h + the vowel + n) in three letter words.

Notice that the vowel of the ending is the same as the last vowel of the word.

 

maa+han    maahan    to a country

työ+hön     työhön    to work, job

 

 

 

 

MORE ABOUT THE USE OF THE PARTITIVE

The partitive case is used when talking about indefinite amount of food or drink: kahvia ´some coffee´, tee ´some tea´.

 

kahvi    

Juotko kahvia vai teetä?

Do you drink coffee or tea?

 

sokeri    

Haluatko sokeria...

Do you want sugar…

 

maito    

…tai maitoa?

…or milk?

 

puuro    

Syötkö puuroa?

Do you eat porridge?

 

Notice: vesi, vettä    Minä juon vain vettä.   I drink only water.

 

 

7 Comments

  1. … [Trackback]

    […] Read More here: tasteoffinnish.fi/lesson3-1/ […]

  2. … [Trackback]

    […] Informations on that Topic: tasteoffinnish.fi/lesson3-1/ […]

  3. … [Trackback]

    […] Read More: tasteoffinnish.fi/lesson3-1/ […]

  4. … [Trackback]

    […] Read More here: tasteoffinnish.fi/lesson3-1/ […]

  5. … [Trackback]

    […] Informations on that Topic: tasteoffinnish.fi/lesson3-1/ […]

  6. … [Trackback]

    […] Read More Infos here: tasteoffinnish.fi/lesson3-1/ […]

  7. … [Trackback]

    […] Read More on|Read More|Find More Informations here|Here you can find 79668 more Informations|Informations on that Topic: tasteoffinnish.fi/lesson3-1/ […]

Comments are closed.